Results of Green Wave 2008

Primary

PrizeSchoolProject Title
1st Prize S$4,000St Hilda's Primary SchoolSolar-powered vending machine
2nd Prize S$2,000Northland Primary SchoolPromoting awareness of the plants in Yishun Park and environmental awareness
3rd Prize S$1,000Kuo Chuan Presbyterian Primary SchoolSingapore eco stories
Kuo Chuan Presbyterian Primary SchoolPackaging matters!
Merit Award S$500Tao Nan SchoolOil filter
Hougang Primary SchoolEco Friendly Eco Garden
Pasir Ris Primary SchoolGo green and mind your waste (To produce more Enviro-KIDS)
Haig Girls' SchoolTo reduce water usage and environmental pollution in caring of potted plant
Encouragement Award S$200Princess Elizabeth Primary SchoolThe Princess green wall
Stamford Primary SchoollNew life
Paya Lebar Methodist Girls' SchoolBottled furniture
Marsiling Primary SchoolLuffa Produce

Secondary

PrizeSchoolProject Title
1st Prize S$6,000Raffles InstitutionA collection of short children’s stories – Terrestial Tales
2nd Prize S$4,000Commonwealth Secondary SchoolCan Constructed Treatment Wetland Effectively Recycle Greywater?
3rd Prize S$2,000Bukit Panjang Govt. High SchoolRecycling potato peels
Raffles InstitutionGreen busTOPs
Merit Award S$1,000Bukit Panjang Govt. High SchoolDiskless Mother Bots’
Hwa Chong InstitutionRecycling Paper the Green Way
Hwa Chong InstitutionRecycling waste tea leaves
Raffles Girls' SchoolMangrove reforestation educational kit
Raffles InstitutionThe Green Book
River Valley High SchoolWhere are the Herons?
Commendation Award S$500Anglo-Chinese School (Independent)12 Simple Ideas for Green Improvement in HDB Flats
Hwa Chong InstitutionPotato Peel as Natural Adhesive
Raffles InstitutionGuni-Bay
Raffles InstitutionThe Okara Fertilizer Understudy
Encouragement Award S$200Anglo-Chinese School (Independent)Producing Energy from Organic Materials through Winogradsky Columns
Raffles InstitutionOne Voice – a poetry anthology
Raffles InstitutionA comic guide to endangered animals in Singapore
Swiss Cottage Secondary SchoolHope for animals

JC / ITE / CI

PrizeSchoolProject Title
1st Prize S$8,000Hwa Chong Institution (College)Project Greenamorphosis
2nd Prize S$5,000Anglo-Chinese Junior CollegeDrain Water Harvesting
3rd Prize S$3,000ITE College West (Bukit Batok Campus)Life-Long Universal Lit
Commendation Award S$500Hwa Chong Institution (College)Applications of Carbon Nanotubes
ITE College EastFiltration of water using mangrove mud
ITE College EastGreen Messenger cum Scoreboard System
ITE College West (Dover Campus)Waste Water No More
Hwa Chong Institution (College)Planet in Peril
ITE College West (Balestier Campus)Recycled Banner-Beach Chair
ITE College West (Dover Campus)Underground Water Pipe Early Leakage Detection and Prevention through SMS
ITE College Central (Tampines Campus)Close Line Soap Dispenser
ITE College West (Dover Campus)Conservation of Magpie Robin by Mobile phone controlled Food Feeder

Tertiary

PrizeSchoolProject Title
2nd Prize S$6,000Ngee Ann PolytechnicWind Turbine Prototype Model
3rd Prize S$4,000Singapore PolytechnicGreen Fa├žade
Temasek PolytechnicHarnessing Heat Energy From Kitchen’s Stove
Special Merit Award S$2,000National University of SingaporeFIXABOTTLE
Merit Award S$1,000Ngee Ann PolytechnicStand Alone Desalination
Ngee Ann PolytechnicEnvironmental Friendly Solar Fridge
Ngee Ann PolytechnicHybrid Solar Lighting
Commendation Award S$500Ngee Ann PolytechnicOzone Ice Making Machine (OZIM)